School: Scoil na mBráthar, Cathair na Mart

Westport, Co. Mayo
An Br. C. J. Ó Haoláin

1. This ancient structure was first built by a family of the O’Malley. The part built from North to South was erected in 13th century, one half of this was used as a church and the other half was a two storey building where the Friars lived. The flooring of this second storey was of stone and the winding staircase leading to it is of same material. On the ground floor there was, which was then called a penitential chamber, where the friars went to pray and meditate; this place is now called “cellar (?].” It is here the deceased members of the Order (O.S.A.) are buried although there is nothing now visible to mark their graves.
    At this period these holy men made the wine to nourish the sick in the surrounding districts, it was customary on Garland Friday (last Fri. of July) to have all available vessels overflowing with milk to refresh the pilgrims that came on that day to perform “Stations” of “Croagh Patrick.” They then owned a considerable portion of very fertile land adjoining the abbey and kept their own cows and sowed their crops. The abbot also played the role of chief magistrate among the people.
    There is a story told, when two brothers had a row over the ownership of a cow, and after he decided the main issue, he imposed a penance on them for the bad example they had given- it was that they leave Murrisk Strand in a small boat with two oars when the sun was setting and pull to Cahir Island a distance of 18 miles; they there had to perform a station and a tiresome
    C. J. Ó hAoláin
    Mr Fay Murrisk