School: Clochar na Trócaire, Cathair na Mart (roll number 12255)

Westport, Co. Mayo
An tSr. Bonaventure

means the ridge of the graveyard. […] is an old Irish word for graveyard.
    Cluan do Chonn is a village bordering Aughagower. A pagan nobleman dwelt there some thousand years ago and when he heard of the coming of Saint Patrick he tied two hounds in a stable and starved them so that they would tear Saint Patrick on his arrival to Aughagower, but instead of tearing the Saint they licked his hands. The nobleman was moved by the hounds’ actions and he became a Christian.
    Townranny is a place a half a mile from Westport, on a hill in that place there is a ring of trees and grass growing inside. It is said that fairies dance there at night.
    Ardygommon Wood is about
    Westport, Co. Mayo