Scoil: Clochar na Trócaire, Cathair na Mart (uimhir rolla 12255)

Westport, Co. Mayo
An tSr. Bonaventure

1. A Funny Story
    There was once a tinker [?] and his name was Tom, he used to go around from house to house mending tin cans and other tin vessels. One day he was crossing a bog and he could not cross it as it was full of bog holes and he said “May the devil take me when I come this way again.”
    At last he got out of the road and as he was going along he was met a poor woman and she asked him for some charity and the tinker said that he had three shillings but that he would give her on and she went her way.
    He had not gone far however, when he met a poor child and he gave another shilling to the child, as he went further on he met a
    AT0330A: The Smith and the Devil (Death)
    AT0332: Godfather Death