School: Ráth Morgáin (roll number 15966)

Ráth Muireagáin, Co. Mayo
Bean Uí Cholmáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    generally come that night dressed in white and big strawhats on them and the people would give the strawboys whiskey and when they would have the whiskey drank one of them would take the fiddle and start playing on it. And then the old people would say it was time to give up the dancing and singing and then when they would be going home they would give every man a glass of whiskey and then the strawboys would throw the hats around the house there used to be grand ribbons on the hats they had. The couple then would bring some people to the feast next day. It is not right for a redhaired woman to get married to a redhaired man, or it is not right for a woman to go in the first to a house after the day of the marriage. On horse back they used to go in those days
    Eibhlín Nic Aindriú
    Gortmore, Co. Mayo