School: Gort na mBó (roll number 14418)

Bofield, Co. Mayo
Tadhg Ó Laoghaire

wasn't what he meant at all.
    hens - When people want to call hens they say, "chuk, chuk." Some people don't like to give away clocking hens. They say they would have bad luck afterwards. A bird that isn't a cock or a hen is called a "cabog." The marks they put on hatcing eggs are +, x. The people put the date on the eggs too.
    pigs - We call the pigs to us by saying, "deoch, deoch." The feeding the pigs get is - potatoes, meal and milk, Their house is called a "cró."
    Sheep - The sheep don't be put into the house at all. They eat grass. In winter they eat cabbage, turnips and potatoes. We call the sheep to us by saying "cheaw, cheaw."
    Continued on page 100.
    Kathleen Flannelly