School: Muine Chonnalláin B.

Bunnyconnellan, Co. Mayo
Seán Ó Lochnáin

1. Liosanna are very numerous in this parish. There are as many as three or four, or even five liosanna in every town-land. There are bushes and shrubs growing round the liosanna, and there is a superstition that if any one disturbs the shrubs some evil will fall on him, for they are supposed to be the property of the fairies. The Liosanna are round in shape and built of earth. When standing on one of the Liosanna you can see all the other Liosanna in the town-land. There are holes in the forts. The people often go down into the forts. There are many little rooms under the ground. These are the rooms in which the people lived in long ago. There is a fort out in Drumsheen. It is
    Michael Muldoon
    Kilgarvan, Co. Mayo