School: Ceathrú Mhór (roll number 16289)

Carrowmore, Co. Mayo
Thomas F. O' Hara

1. (continued from previous page)
    trees beside a house. When he wants to feed he goes into the hen-house and he drinks the eggs that are there. The crows always build their nests together.
    The mag - pie is black and white. She builds her nest in high trees near a farm - house. She drinks eggs and she takes away small chickens. Some people believe that if they met one mag - pie on the road they say that they would have bad luck and if they met two mag - pies they say that they would have good luck.
    The owl is not very plentiful in this district. She is grey in colour. She sleeps during the day and she comes out when the night is falling and she feeds them. She feeds on mice and small birds.
    Josephine Durkan
    Doonty, Co. Mayo