School: Ceathrú Mhór (roll number 16289)

Carrowmore, Co. Mayo
Thomas F. O' Hara

1. The Funny Stories of this District
    There is a story told about a woman named Kneafaery. She lived where Michael Kneafaery now lives. She believed in superstitions.
    She was on her death bed and the people of the village sent for Canon Finn and when he came he told them that on the day of her funeral they would see a sight.
    On the day of the funeral they placed the plates of tobacco on the wall. The rooks and crows came and took the tobacco and the people could not stop them.
    There is another story told about James Rowley. James Rowley was the teacher intended for the Protestant school. He was a great drunkard.
    Long ago when the stations called to a house there was a party held after the stations. The
    Ellen Dunne