School: Ceathrú Mhór (roll number 16289)

Carrowmore, Co. Mayo
Thomas F. O' Hara

in this district. He is reddish-brown in colour. He does great damage to young chickens.
    The Rat. The rat is grey in colour. He does great destruction to stacks of oats and chickens. Sometimes he goes into the house and he eats the food that is left around. There are two kinds of rats, a water-rat and a common rat. The water-rat is not very numerous in this district.
    The Mouse. The mouse is fairly plentiful in this district. He does little or no harm. there are two kinds of mice in this district, the house-mouse and the field-mouse. The field-mouse lives in a meadow.
    The Hedge-hog or Porcupine. He is not very plentiful in this district. He is covered with thorns. He does little or no harm.
    The Otter or Water-dog. He lives in lakes and rivers. There are not many of them in this district. A water-dog is very
    Josephine Durkan
    Doonty, Co. Mayo