School: Ceathrú Mhór (roll number 16289)

Carrowmore, Co. Mayo
Thomas F. O' Hara

that brought her.
    There is another fort in the field called "Gapons h-usige" and there is only one mound round it. When you are standing on the top of this fort you can see another fort that is not far away.
    There is a cave in this fort and there are two rooms in it. The entrance is very small but the room is fairly big inside and it is said that long ago the people went into this cave for safety.
    The fort that is in view of the one in "Tapona h-usige" is in a hollow. It is said that long ago the people lived near this fort had to be in bed before sunset because the fairies would come and haunt them. On that account the people came in
    Julia Gallagher
    Cartron, Co. Mayo