School: Coill Mhór (roll number 16780)

Cuilmore, Co. Mayo
Liam Ua Claidhimh

1. Some people say there was always a ghost seen above at Casú. One night as Jim Devaney was going to Swinford he saw an old woman standing out on the road at Casú. She had no shoe on and her clothes were only coming to her knees. He got afraid and when he looked again she had disappeared. Then he was walking and he did not know where he was going to. He was going all the time until at last he saw a light and he drew to it. When he went in he found out that it was in Pat Devaney's in Cullane he was. Then he stayed there until it was breaking daylight in the morning.
    Nap Gallagher
    Nap Gallagher was an old woman and she was living in the land that is up near Murren. Edward Gavaghan has it now because he bought it from her. The stones of the old house are still to be seen on the land. Her house was always haunted. When they used to be in bed they used see an old woman above in the loft and she used be firing all the hens
    Mary Doohan
    Unknown