School: Coill Mhór (roll number 16780)

Cuilmore, Co. Mayo
Liam Ua Claidhimh

1. There are many old saying about christenings. before the baby leaves the house to be christened somebody in the house ties a piece of a burned out coal to the ends of the christening dress.
    besides the woman and the man that are standing for the baby they always have another woman to carry it in and out because they say it is not right for the woman that stands for it to carry it. It is said that if a baby dosent cry when the holy water is been poured on its head that it will die before it reaches twenty-one years. They say that it is not right to buy the christening dress for the first baby but to borrow one. They also say that those who stand for baby should'nt get married for one year. A cradle is usually borrowed for the first baby and they wont give it back till the baby is a year old.
    Mr Mick Devaney
    Unknown