School: Coill Mhór (roll number 16780)

Cuilmore, Co. Mayo
Liam Ua Claidhimh

1. Out in Arabia there was a king and he got married and some time after there was a son born to them. Then his wife died and the king and his son was left alone. The king was getting very poor an his son was growing very fast. This boy was called "My bould son of Éireann" When he grew up there was nothing he rejoiced in more than handball
    One day he asked his father to build a ballaley for him and his father said "well my son you know I have no money and I am not able to build any." All the people will help you and it will not be much on you. So it was built and the boy spend all his spare time at handball.
    There was an old man and his wife living close by and when he was tired playing he would go in and talk with them. At last he became the best in Ireland at handball. One day he met a red man and he asked him to have a game Of course my bould son said he would and the red man asked what would they play for. So he said his father was very poor and I would like to get him a farm of land. They played for a while and at last my bould son won. Well said he I want
    AT0313: The Girl as Helper
    Pat Doohan