School: Coill Mhór (roll number 16780)

Cuilmore, Co. Mayo
Liam Ua Claidhimh

Wake obervances
    (1) When a person died in a house the first thing, the people done was to stop the clock (or clocks) and it wasn't wound again until the corpse left the house.
    (2) The straw that a person was laid out on was left out always under a sheltery bush and could be seen for years afterwards.
    (3) If a person was dying resting on a feather "tick" they were some time ago, taken out, for it is said that if a dying person is resting on wild birds feathers he will not get a happy death.
    (4) It is right for everybody to take a pipe at a wake and to say when you get it, "The Lord have mercy on the dead". Even though a girl gets a pipe or any person that dosen't smoke they should always kindle it and take three draws out of it.
    (5) A plate of tobacco should always be left on the feet of the corpse.
    (6) The house should not be swept until the funeral leaves it.
    (7) When the coffin leaves it all the seats in the house should be knocked at any rate the seats which the coffin rested on.
    (8) The men that carries the coffin to the hea [?]
    Mrs Ann Doohan