School: Coill Mhór (roll number 16780)

Cuilmore, Co. Mayo
Liam Ua Claidhimh

1. Swinford and (Cill na con Duibhe) outside the town of Swinford you have a graveyard called Killacunduff (Cill na con Duibhe). It used not be always call that until the time of the Priest Hunters. There was one Priest Hunter called Jack Maloney from Ballintubber. He used to track down the priests and get £5 for every one of them that he killed. It happened that he killed a priest in Swinford unknown to the people and buried him where you now have the graveyard. The people missed the priest but did not know where he went to. One night two men were coming walking in the Charlestown road when a big black dog met them and stopped them. He would not let them pass until they turned in to the fields and followed him to the graveyard. He he started to hoke a new grave and they saw that the hound wanted to show them where somebody was buried. So they took the clay off the grave and found out that their priest was buried in it. On memory of this the graveyard
    Kilconduff, Co. Mayo
    Mrs Catherine O' Hara