School: Coill Mhór (roll number 16780)

Cuilmore, Co. Mayo
Liam Ua Claidhimh

1. (continued from previous page)
    Day. There was a man once and there was no butter on his cows milk. He went to the Friars and told them his story. They asked him was there an old woman in his neighbours house and he said there was and she could do magic things. Every May Eve she used change herself into a hare and then she would go out and suck half the milk from her neighbours cows. Then the Friars told him to go out at six o'clock on May morning and if he would see a hare sucking his cows to wound it but not to kill it. So the man went out to the stable on May morning and he found the hare sucking his cows. He gave a shot to the hare on the side of the head and on the foot and cut them. Then he went in home and in the evening he went into this old woman's house. He found her head and foot bandaged up and her sitting in the corner.
    Michael Durkan
    Unknown