School: Coill Mhór (roll number 16780)

Cuilmore, Co. Mayo
Liam Ua Claidhimh

1. When a coal falls there is sure to be someone coming and if you spit on it no one will come. If you were going to a fair and to meet a red haired woman you would have bad luck for the day. When your left eye would be itchy you would be laughing and when your right eye would be itchy you would be crying. When your left ear would be hot someone would be talking good about you and when your right ear would be hot someone would be talking bad about you. If you see a blue light in the fire it is a sign of rain.
    When you see the cat scraping timber it is the sign of rough weather. When you see the crane flying against the wind it is the sign of rain or when you see a lot of midges flying about in the evening it is the sign of bad weather. When you can see your breath it is the sign of frost or when there are a lot of stars in the sky at night it is also the sign of frost. If you hear the curlews screeching in the evening it is the sign of rain or when the moon is watery looking at night it is also the sign of rain. When you see the
    Mrs Ann Doohan
    Unknown