Scoil: Ceathrú Gabhann (C.) (uimhir rolla 14229)

Carrowgowan, Co. Mayo
Caitlín Bean Uí Shioradáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    that behind none are wounded, and my sword that is priceless", or my mantle that is ever new, and will be fresh on the back of your son, and your grandson: Take my two pigs that will last your lifetimes, or take my shoes, you can walk with them on land or on sea. He chose the shoes.
    Now the reason he chose the shoes was, that one day when he and a young man were walking by a lake, they went into the lake to bathe. While they were bathing the monster that lived in the lake saw them. The alarmed bathers swam to the shore, and the monster followed them with great strokes and sent the water spouting after them in deluge from her side. The man let the other [?] go in front of him, and himself touched land. The monsters breath
    Carrowgallda, Co. Mayo
    Mary Callaghan