School: Creagach

Craggagh, Co. Mayo
Seán T. Ruane

1. The village in which I live is called Craggagh and it is situated (and) on the side of Sliabh-Cairn a mountain between Balla and Kiltimagh. In the village lives a man named Thomas Maloney. He dreamt three nights in succession that there was a pot of Gold buried under a tree that grew on part of his land. He dreamt that when he would get the gold he was to put certain hen in its place. Early one morning he caught the hen and brought her to the tree under which the gold was. He put her under a creal and started to dig. After digging for a time he looked to see if the hen was safe, but to his surprise he found she was dead. He knew it was'nt any use digging any further so he covered up the hole he had dug and returned home.
    Anthony Costello
    Balla, Co. Mayo