School: Creagach

Craggagh, Co. Mayo
Seán T. Ruane

1. Long ago certain of the older people had remedies or cures for various complaints, and even though medical men deny the benefits of these old remedies, they proved successful in many cases.
    By using or rubbing a fasting spit first thing every morning on sore eyes, saying while doing so certain prayers was supposed to cure this complaint.
    Head Fever was cured by certain old people. they measured the head of the sufferer saying certain prayers and this very often brought relief.
    Cancer. A cure for cancer still survives in this parish, in which a man lives who can make a plaster that when applied to a cancer will not loosen until it brings the cancer and roots with it.
    These cures are passed on from father to son, just as the art of bonesetting is and whether doctors believe in them or not many other people do who can prove from experience their benefits.
    Maisie Brennan
    Craggagh, Co. Mayo