School: Cluain Féinne (roll number 13710)

Cloonfane, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Conghamhna

1. In olden times people getting married had various customs which are not practised at the present day. When a girl was to be married her match was made by someone of the relatives or her father.
    The man who was to make the match usually went to the girls house bringing a bottle of whiskey with him. If the father and mother consented to the match they usually went to see the man's farm and if it was suitable the father agreed to give a certain dowry or fortune to the girl
    The match used frequently be made at the fair or market and both partners drank plenty of whiskey and porter. Then the day for the marraige was arranged and various
    Teresa Gallagher
    Cappulcorragh, Co. Mayo