School: Tooreen (St. Brigid's)

Tooreen, Co. Mayo
Áine Ní Fhlannagáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    taught in the same manner by a man called O Malley and another man was teaching in the same school whose name was Burke.
    The only way they procured pens were by making them with quills and they wrote on slates and flags and in later years paper was used and they had no desks of any kind.
    There was also another 'hedge school' in the village of Tooreen where the school is now built. The school was used by the teacher as a stable. In the morning when the boys came to school it was their duty to clean the stable and to leave straw on the floor and they left their feet down in the drain and sat on brink of the drain, and the teacher sat on a stool where the cows were tied during
        1. buildings