School: Tooreen (St. Brigid's)

Tooreen, Co. Mayo
Áine Ní Fhlannagáin

1. In the olden times people played games. All the boys and girls of the village gathered to the house in which the wake was, and they played different games during the night.
    This is the way they played them. One person would stoop down and put his hand behind his back, then another one would strike him with the palm of his hand and that was called slapping.
    Next three or four boys would get brushes and they would sweep the dust of the walls on the people that were sitting down and this was called "Sowing the seed."
          1. games