School: Cloongoonagh or Tooreen - St. Brigid's

Tooreen, Co. Mayo

1. There is a standing stone in the lands of Patrick Cassidy and it is said to be there in memory of Liagan an Irish Chieftain. It is erected on the top of a hill from which you can see for miles around. When St Patrick passed that way he found the people worshiping at the stone. He asked them what they were doing. They said they prayed for their dead chief. He taught them some prayers and put a Cross on one side of the stone. The stone is still to be seen. Near it is a cave. It is said there are underground passages from it to other caves in the district.