School: Cloongoonagh or Tooreen - St. Brigid's

Tooreen, Co. Mayo

it in hot water. Put a thin piece and apply it to the cut and leave it on until the cut is healed.
    Another cure for a cut is to wrap it with cobwebs. Cobwebs are sometimes called "Irish curtains".
    For sprain or tired feeling in the wrist wrap home spun wool around it. Another cure for sore wrist is to get and eel and dry it. Then wrap it tight around the wrist.
    for a burn without speaking go immediately to some grass, rub soap on the grass and apply to burn. Another cure for a burn is to beat up an egg and then rub it over the burn. Another cure for a burn is is to beat up an egg and then rub it over the burn. Another cure of r a burn is to rub bread soda or flour on it.
    Donkey milk is supposed to be a good cure for chincouph. Another cure for chincough is to ask a cure off a man riding a whit horse. Whatever he tells you to do you must do it.
    For boils people apply a linseed foultice but some people say that is is best to bathe the boils in water hat separates two counties.