School: Cúige (roll number 10773)

Coogue Middle, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Briain

1. The straw boys used to go to the door and send in a stick with a note fastened on the top of it congratulating the young couple and also demanding a certain amount of drink for each of them. If this is refused they do great damage, and if their demands are complied with they go into the house and dance with the nicest girls there, and then go away quietly.
    If the bride was to live in the bridegroom's house she was not supposed to go home until she was a month in her future home. The bride's visit was called the months visit and there was another feast held on that day.
    Pearl Salmon