School: Cúige (roll number 10773)

Coogue Middle, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Ó Briain

1. There are several old cures practised in the district but there used to be many more practised in the olden days.
    Some of the cures for the "whooping cough" are to crawl under a female donkey, and also to drink a donkey's milk. Another cure for this ailment is to take whatever cure a man riding on a white horse would give you. The cures for "warts" are to burn a piece of an ash tree and to put the ashes to the wart. Another cure is to rub a snail of the wart and then hang him up on a gooseberry bush and by the time the snail has rotted away the wart has rotted away also.
    The cures for boils are to mash some sugar very fine and to mix some soap through it and to put this as a sort of plaster to the boil. Another cure is to fill a green bottle with hot water and the steam of the water will reopen the boil to burst. Toothache is a very common ailment in this district. One cure for it is to put the head of a frog into the tooth, and another cure is to rub a snail of the tooth.
    One of the cures for rheumatism are to put a
    Annie Egan