School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha hAmhnais (roll number 11438)

Ballyhaunis, Co. Mayo

1. (continued from previous page)
    water of this well was supposed to have curative power and many people on pilgrimage brought holy water home with them and used it as we use it in the church.
    There is a story told about a stone bearing a cross which was taken from the church in Hollywell to be brought to the church at Bekan but it is said that it fell off the cart about half a mile on the road to Bekan from Hollywell. It was replaced but it fell off again and again, so they left it there in the place where it fell, and it may still be seen by the roadside at Carrowkeel. This stone is said to have power of curing diseases of animals and used to be visited by many people for that purpose.