School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha hAmhnais (roll number 11438)

Ballyhaunis, Co. Mayo

1. An unlucky month for marriage is said to be may.
    On the morning of the marriage the bride would be dressed with something old and something new, something white and something blue. Green unlucky. If they hadn't any other mode of being taken to the church, the whole bridal party would walk there in processional order. If there were horses they would ride there, the bride on return sitting behind the groom.
    If there were cars it would be called a drag. At the wedding straw-boys or wahlpers would attend. They would send in a rhyme wishing good luck to the married couple and asking refreshments.
    They would be disguised having their faces covered with cloths or blackened and they would be dressed with straw or tattered clothes. If treated well they danced and sang but if not well treated they might do alot
    Dr Michael Waldron
    Doctor