School: Kilmaine (B.)

Kilmaine, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Iagó

soldiers who followed the victim, urged the "hangman" to strike harder, Burke retorted that he might "do his best", but to "strike fair". It is also related that while being flogged Burke had a sixpenny coin between his teeth, and that it was chewed when the flogging was over.
    The victims of this torture were taken in the cart to the hospital in Ballinrobe for treatment. The six prisoners were in the same cart. Burke was lying on his back with his legs near the rere. The "hangman" sat behind with his legs suspended. As the cart moved up the steep hill just outside Kilmaine on its wait to Ballinrobe, Burke kicked his torturer off the cart. on the roadway. A mounted soldier followed the cart and his horse trod on the "hangman's" foot injuring it severely.
    Most of the above narrative was told to the writer by Mr Patrick Fitzpatrick who is referred to in the account given of the duel between Miller and Browne in this book
        1. buildings
    John Igoe