School: Kilmaine (B.)

Kilmaine, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Iagó

1. Killernan is the townland in which I live. It is a very large townland. It is in the parish and barony of Kilmaine.
    There are twenty six houses in Killernan to-day and only two herds' houses long ago. There are people living in these two houses at the present day. The herds were herding for a man named Mr. Staples from Queen's County. This man owned win hundred acres. He owned the townlands of Killernan, Caher and Kilguire. Those three townlands were in large fields. Every year it was sold for grazing to people of other town lands.
    About twenty or thirty years ago the Irish Land Commission built twenty four houses in Killeran when they bought the townland off My. Staples. All the houses are slated today. The place is called after Saint Ernan who must have built a church there long ago.
    Killernan, Co. Mayo
    John Igoe