School: Kilmaine (B.)

Kilmaine, Co. Mayo
Seán Mac Iagó

1. (continued from previous page)
    grain store in Kilmaine, one of them died on the way. He was buried beside where he died, and I have seen some human bones disinterred where the remains were originally placed. Since the above was written I have been told by an old resident. The Patrick Fitzpatrick who now lives in the Rectory house, and who is 85 years old, that the corn in the stone was bought by a man named Levingstone of Westport who kept a brewery there until 1900. Fitzpatrick also informed me that patients from Kilquil hospital were domiciled for a time the house now occupied by Hyland, the tailor and in two adjacent houses now derelict. A man named Michael Hannery of Ardkell worked in the "store" when grain was being stored there. He had to haul up the bags of grain by a pulley to the top story. In the course of his work he often used the expression "slack" when referring to the pull of rope. He was known by the name "Slack" ever after. His son is living in Ardkell still. I remember the old man who died 50 years ago.
    John Igoe
    Principal