Scoil: Scoil N. Comáin, Hollymount

Hollymount Demesne, Co. Mayo
Donncha Ó Riain

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the time of the White-boys, I often heard my father say that no man of the name of Mullen, Moloney or Staunton was allowed to join or take the oath of the White-boys. People of the name of Mullen, Moloney or Staunton were regarded as being of the breed of spies and informers.
    Ainm an duine a bhfuaireas on sgéal suas : Thomas Canny, Roundfort, Hollymount, Co. Mayo, aged 80 years.
    He was a native of Kilmaine Parish originally. He was an ex-RIC pensioner. He told me the above story in 1937. - Donnchadh Ó Riain, oide sgoile.
    N.B. (i) I regard this information as important because it explains the reference in the poem "Donnchadh Bán" "A Mhic Uí Mholáin, a sciursa a mhí-adh......"
    (ii) Moloney was the surname of "Seaghan na Sagart"
    (iii) Staunton was the surname of those who murdered Eadmon de Burca in Lough Mask.
    (iv)Mullan (Ó Moláin) was surname of the traitor in "Donnchadh Bán"
      1. people
    Donnchadh Ó Riain
    Múinteoir (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Rahard, Co. Mayo
    Thomas Canny
    Duine neamhghaolta
    80
    Gairm bheatha
    Police officer (Léirítear teidil na ngairmeacha i mBailiúchán na Scol sa bhunteanga inar cláraíodh iad)
    Roundfort, Co. Mayo
  2. When I was a boy I went to school in Roundfort. The school was held in the Catholic Church. The teacher was Richard Nally. All the children spoke nothing but Irish. The reading books were English. Each boy went up to the teacher in his turn and he heard their reading and spelling individually.
        1. buildings
    Donnchadh Ó Riain