School: Caisleán na hÉille (The Neale)

Neale, Co. Mayo
Máire, Bean Mhic Domhnaill

was the bully of the town, and not to anger him at all, or he might do something out of the way.
    "If that's the bully of Dublin, it's a poor town that has not some man in it better than he. I have a gomsha of a young lad here," says he, "and I think he won't stand much talk from that fellow."
    He then asked Donnelly was he satisfied to have a round with the bully, and Donnelly said he was - only Captain O'Kelly to give him leave.
    When the fighter saw Donnelly he paid him no heed; the thought there was nothing in him but a soft person.
    Captain O'Kelly gave Donnelly half a crown's worth of wine and brandy to drink, and told him to go out.
    The two fighters came out
    May Conroy