School: Caisleán na hÉille (The Neale)

Neale, Co. Mayo
Máire, Bean Mhic Domhnaill

1. (continued from previous page)
    When the strings were burned he said to himself, "They have the strings burned on you, Mr. Clarke, they have the rascals".
    When he was sitting at the fire he had the habit of being always talking to himself saying, "Keep up from the fire Mr. Clarke, keep up from the fire Mr. Clarke, there's a "puss" on the man of the house. Mind would they stir your bag, Mr. Clarke, look out, you left your bag outside the door.
    Again he said "You wouldn't have any old "léine" for Mr. Clarke, would you ? Its a long time ago since you promised me an old "léine" and you never gave it to me yet".
    He used to lodge in a house in the district, and stayed about four or five days there until he had every house in that district travelled.
    Mary Hoban
    Catherine Burke