School: Caisleán na hÉille (The Neale)

Neale, Co. Mayo
Máire, Bean Mhic Domhnaill

1. Long ago there lived in a cottage beside the bog at the Neale a man named Páidín. He lived with his father, and another brother of his, named Máirtín died.
    One day Páidín came into the cottage and asked his father was the dinner ready. The father said it was not, and he told him to go out on the bog saving the turf and he would call him when the dinner was ready.
    Páidín went out working. While he was away a beggar-man came in to the father who was making porridge for the dinner. The father asked him what was his name and he said he was an angel from heaven. The father said, "Did you see Máirtín up there?"
    "Indeed I did," said the beggar-man.
    "Well," said the father, "how is he or does he need anything?"