School: Belcarra (C.)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Mary T. Moran

1. (continued from previous page)
    near the priest. About a minute afterwards, the figure disappeared over the wall, exactly at the spot where the gallows had been.
    On another occasion at the same place, an unearthly figure was seen at dusk, walking up and down noiselessly and peering now and again over the wall. When questioned by two persons passing by, the figure said he was under a bush for thirty years, indicating the bush by a motion of his hand, waiting for a word from his brother who was hanged there. The figure then vanished.
    Old people cross themselves when passing here and breathe a silent prayer for those done to death so cruelly. Not far off is only one dwelling house (lately built) but the narrator now 87 years mentions that his father who lived to be 99 saw at least half a dozen cottages there.
    Michael Moran
    Roslahan Lower, Co. Mayo