School: Belcarra (C.)

Ballycarra, Co. Mayo
Mary T. Moran

1. (continued from previous page)
    On the road heading from Balla to Belcarra and about 150 yards from Belcarra Catholic Church is a raised portion of the road, known locally as Gallows Hill. Local people especially the aged speak in whispers about this spot, and no person likes to travel this part of the road alone, at night, or even at dusk.
    In 1798 a gallows was set up here by the English to give a cruel death to those, especially Catholics, who assisted in any way in conquering England's soldiers, and the person narrating this story says that dozens were disposed of on this gallows. Inside the wall on both sides are mounds indicating the burial place of the victims, also little garden walls showing the small patches of ground on which a family had to live. The owners of the land from 98 onwards would not stir a stick, bush or stone at this particular spot.
    One night a saintly priest on his way to comfort a sick person, and accompanied by a lay-man saw an apparition, the figure of a man, at this spot. Both the priest and his companion spoke, but got no reply. The priest then said Do you want me? Still there was no reply, although the figure was now quite
    Michael Moran
    Roslahan Lower, Co. Mayo