School: Cnoc Aoibhinn (Mount Pleasant) (roll number 13500)

Mountpleasant, Co. Mayo
Peadar Ó Longáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    old lady got up out of the cradle and made the tea. Kelly dropped the ring in the King’s cup of tea.
    The old man saw the ring in the bottom of the cup. When he did he jumped up and said you bring something about our daughter. The old King and the old lady got as young looking as ever when they got tidings of their daughter. Kelly told them that she was his wife and that he had a great castle far away in the west. Kelly got the silver sword and the golden fife from the King. Then they went to the well and got the ring. They were overjoyed and the King told Kelly that it was the strange man that stole their daughter. And they never did any good until he brought tidings of their daughter. Kelly saddled his horse and returned to Doonamona. Then there was great rejoicing when he had the three things for the
    John Burke
    Carrowhall, Co. Mayo