School: Cnoc Aoibhinn (Mount Pleasant) (roll number 13500)

Mountpleasant, Co. Mayo
Peadar Ó Longáin

1. During the time of St Patrick there lived in Ireland an old mason who was very rich. None surpassed him at his trade and people called him "Gobán Saor". He had an only son and his hearts wish was to get a good wife for him. When the son was old enough to get married the "Gobán Saor" killed a sheep and having skinned it he sent the son to the market to sell the skin telling him to get back the skin and the price of it.
    When the young man reached the market place he could (sell) not sell the skin as the people only lauged at him when "he asked the skin and the price of it" Sad at heart he returned home. On his way home he noticed a girl washing clothes in a river. She asked him why he was so sad. He told her and she immediately got a shears and cut off the wool. She then gave him back the skin and the price of the wool she had cut off it
    When he went home he told his father of his journey. The father asked him if he knew where the
    AT0875: The Clever Peasant Girl