School: Cnoc Aoibhinn (Mount Pleasant) (roll number 13500)

Mountpleasant, Co. Mayo
Peadar Ó Longáin

1. There are two kinds of churns, namely a dash churn and a machine churn. Machine churns are not so common in this district. A dash churn is about three feet high. It widens towards the top and bottom. The parts of the churn are the dash, the lid and the cup. The cup rests over the lid to prevent the milk from coming out. There is a v shaped mark on the handle and the same on the top of the lid. The lid must be fixed so that the marks are opposite each other.
    Making the Churning.
    The woman of the house puts the cream into the churn. Then she makes the sign of the cross over the churning with the dash. She puts a pinch of salt into the churning. She then fixes the lid, the cup and the dash on the churn. She usually puts