School: Errew (Mainistir) (roll number 12727)

Errew, Co. Mayo
An Br Ó Broin

1. (continued from previous page)
    have little giants and they went round the castle three times before they knocked it. When they were going round the first time the tailor but one giant with a brick in the head and he said to one of the giants not to hit him again or he would kill him. They were going round again and the tailor hit him again and he saw that he would give him one chance more and when they were going round the third time (this other bro) he was struck again and he killed his two brothers and he went out of sight.
  2. The houses long ago differ a lot from the houses we have nowadays.
    They had no slates and the roofs used to be made of trees and scraws. There used be a place in the kitchen and this was used for a bed and they called this the "cailleach" because it usually used be an old woman that slept in
    The fireplace used be in the gable-end in a corner, and it
        1. buildings