School: Errew (Mainistir) (roll number 12727)

Errew, Co. Mayo
An Br Ó Broin

1. Gardener was the landlord of this district. She was looked upon as a bad land lord.
    If the people were not able to pay the rent they would be put out of their lands. Some of them went and lived with their friends and others died with hunger. There are people living now in place of the landlords house.
    When the landlord died her sister divided the land among her friends and each one got four or five acres.
  2. The food in olden times differs a lot from the food nowadays.
    Three meals a day the people used eat. Breakfast, Dinner and Supper. Some of the people used to work before their breakfast and then get it at ten o'clock and then their dinner at three o'clock and their supper at nine o'clock. They used to eat yellow meal porridge for their breakfast and potatoes for their dinner and buttermilk.
    The people used to eat fresh meat and fish when they would succeed in catching
    1. products