School: Errew (Mainistir) (roll number 12727)

Errew, Co. Mayo
An Br Ó Broin

was scraws they used instead of turf.
    They used have celluloid for glass and half doors, the upper part for showing light and the bottom part for keeping out fowl.
    At night-time they used have bogdeal for showing light and also rushlight.
  2. One evening a man, Andrew Byrne, was crossing a river and he saw a horse's head up over the water, and when it saw him, it kept splashing the water till it into the lake. Next morning he went for his own horse beside the lake. He found that his own horse was dead and when he went a few yards more he saw a little small horse jumping into the lake.
    A few mornings after he saw the same little horse in his field. He walked up to him and caught hold of him, and when he caught hold of him he could hear the other horses whinny for him. When he let him go he jumped into the lake and no one saw him after that.