School: Errew (Mainistir) (roll number 12727)

Errew, Co. Mayo

(3) Cows Horns, Ducks Horns
    (4) High WIndows
    (5) Ikle akle black bottle
    (6) Nut picking.
    I play different games during the four seasons of the year. For instance in Spring I play the Blindmans Buff. The Blindmans Buff is played by putting a handkerchief over some boys eyes and then he has to catch one of five children and whosoever he catches has to catch one again. I also run races with other boys and sometimes I go nest hunting.
    In Summer I play High Windows, Jumping or Handball. In Autumn when the nights are getting long I play the priests of the parish lost his considering cap. Some say this and some say that and some say some bodys name
    In Winter when the nights are very long we play cards or Ludo.
    Even in Summer we play King of the Castle and Jump and tumble in the hay.