School: Errew (Mainistir) (roll number 12727)

Errew, Co. Mayo
An Br Ó Broin

1. Long ago there lived at Ballyglass a family the Mellets. The father and the two elder sons used to go to the fairs buying cattle and selling them and the youngest son used to help his mother.
    One evening the father told the young son to look at the cattle. When he reached the field a gust of wind followed him. He went home then and he went out the second day and the third. As he was comign home the third day a man Captain When Barrow caught him and asked him would he fight a black man from the north and he said he would. He told him if he defeated him he would never be a day poor. When he went home he went into his room and he had plenty to eat and a new suit every day for three weeks.
    When the three weeks was up he went out the day of the fight and he met When Barrow again. When they went up on the stage to fight, the black man struck Mellet and he left him out for half-an-hour. When Mellet got up he struck the black man and he had him on his knees and the next blow killed the black-man.
    Then When Barrow told him there was a farm of land selling in Galway and he told him to buy it.
    When he went home he told his father and they went and bought it and then the Captain gave him a bag of gold and thats how the Melletts got rich.