Scoil: Naomh Angela, Caisleán an Bharraigh (uimhir rolla 14410)

Castlebar, Co. Mayo
An tSr. M. Muireadhaigh

1. George Robert Fitzgerald
    George Robert Fitzgerald lived in Turlough. He was a Protestant and very cruel to the Catholics.
    He put a rope across the road and would not let the catholics pass, but the protestants had leave to do what they liked.
    One day when out walking with his father they met a Friar. The Friar was about to talk to his father and Robert Fitzgerald was very angry. He bent down and picked up a stone to throw at the Friar but the stone would not leave his hand. He went home and still the stone could not be taken off his hand. His father went back to apologise to the Friar. The Friar said that Robert Fitzgerald would never die in bed or on a battle field. Some time later he was hanged.
    Patricia Convey
    Garryduff, Co. Mayo