Volume: CBÉ 0407 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0079

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0079

1. (continued from previous page)
    at the castle. ^ He was a "lovely man but had one peculiarity to wit that he required " big toes" knitted in his socks. My mother me the following: She was at the stream one evening about 3 o clock washing a pot when happening to glance towards the back kitchen door (which is only 10 yds distant from the spot where she was standing) she saw Mr Edward entering. She hastened in after him but lo & behold you there was neither tale nor tidings of him in the house, high or low, nor in the garden nor. . . . . A wire arrived from Roscommon announcing that he had died at the same time as my mother had seen his 'fetch'
    Old Bob Little of Ballyloo came one evening to the castle to buy seed oats early in March. The weather was very frosty & my hung a couple of sheets over the head of a famous drasna he had (over 30 ft high) as a protection for that exotic tree against the severe frost. On leaving the house the two ran by the drasna[?] in the dark. Bob got a terrible fright naturally enough but said nothing for some time. When well out out the ghosts hearing, he asked my father in a cogar "Are things ever seeing about here?" "There are," solemnly assured my father. "I was thinking as much", says Bob. When pressed to explain what he had seen he declared that he had clearly seen a very, very tall white ghost near the hall-door standing on one big black leg. When Bob Little, the devout Protestant
    Date
    Item type