Volume: CBÉ 0407 (Part 1)

Date
Locations
The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0078

The Main Manuscript Collection, Volume 0407, Page 0078

1. (continued from previous page)
    Castletown lies well within the granite area. Yet the streams rising in Cnoc Bower are richly impregnated with lime. They either rise in a lime-stone pocket or pass through a very rich one.
    Father McCree C.C Tinryland (Antiquarian) told me that a gold chalice was found at the "Bower" near the picturesque little waterfall field of N of the Ross Mór is known as the "Cool" or "Cúl" field. Moyle Field, either because it is singularly "maol" or because it is near the townland of Moyle (Various spellings in State documents: Mothel, Moyhill, Moyll, Motel, Mothull, Mothhulla) The little river wh. runs through N of the estate is known as the "Theen Ween"
    Some of the old Faulkners were supposed to appear & no neighbour would pass through the estate after dark. One of these apparitions was reputed to play the bag-pipes: "That's oul' Faulkner playing the bag-pipes". The two young Faulkners, Henry & Robert were very wild. Henry spent most of his time in Africa & wrote "Elephant Haunts". He never returned from his last visit in quest of elephants. Chas P. Kennedy (Rom. Catholic) [bl?] the estate about 1870. In the same family still (1937).