Scoil: Cortubber

Corr an Tobair, Co. Ros Comáin
Mary A. Burke

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Not far from here is Co Leitrim, and once there lived in Lough Rynn Castle, a lord who was hated and feared by the whole district. No maiden would care to meet him along the roads heading to his castle and he saw to it that these road were lonely. None of his tenants could sell the turf from their bogs. Once he met a little boy coming in an empty crate from the town of Mohill and he stopped and asked him when he was going or coming from. The little fellow told him he was coming Mohill where he went to sell an ass load of turf to buy a new cap, whereupon the noble lord and took the cap from the child and up on his horse again and put the cap on the highest branch of a big tree near by. When Lord Leitrim would ride into Mohill the word would pass round Lord Leitrim is coming immediately all the young people especially girls would take cover. Once he advertised for a
    John Gray
    Maothail, Co. Liatroma